QUESTION

Scenario:My H1-b visa stamping done with Ebay for Kop Location in Feb24th 2016.But I got a chance to work for Google Client in CA location.M

Asked on Dec 01st, 2016 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Scenario: My H1-b visa stamping done with Ebay for Kop Location in Feb24th 2016. But I got a chance to work for Google Client in CA location. My organization filed LCA and H1-b amendment in May 24th and i got receipt number on May 28 and travelled to CA on june 4th. Again I moved to Cambridge location for the same client (google ) ,then my organiztion filed LCA and H1-b amendment for the same on Oct 24th and also holding LCA and Receipt number with me . Now I am planning to travel india for one month Dec7th to jan 10th ,My payroll and everything will run , and also i'll work in us timing to my client. So can you please suggest me whether i can travel to india or not ? Any problems will arise at POE.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Have you spoken to the attorney who filed the most recent LCA and amendment? He/she is in the best position to provide case-specific guidance. Without reviewing the file, I would err on the side of caution and tell you to avoid international travel until you have received an approval notice. You can read more about H-1B at http://myattorneyusa.com/work-visas.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2016 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters