QUESTION

Should a green card holder leave the US to visit family?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2025 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
My wife is a green card holder, she will be visiting her parents in China for 2 weeks. Will she be able to enter the US coming back? What advice do you have for her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The Trump administration has indicated a closer vetting of individuals coming to the United States. That being said, a green card holder without acts of inadmissibility or deportability and whose social media posts and background are not a concern to this administration should be able to travel to visit relatives for two weeks in China. Be mindful that your wife may experience closer scrutiny if she is a researcher or in a company or university performing advanced research. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2025 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters