QUESTION

Should both me and my husband be in the US for filing the Green Card Stage 3 which is 485?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
We have planned a vacation in Aug, however our priority dates as per the August bulletin got current. Can we file the 485 from our home country or should we be available in US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. An adjustment of status can only be filed in the US when you are here. Then, you must stay and wait for the temporary travel permit or the green card before you are allowed to leave the US (unless on an H1b or L visa). Thus, I am a little confused. What type of case do you have? Who filed it? 
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters