QUESTION

Should I also get a sponsor for my wife because she has no tax transcript or we are both qualify with my uncle’s affidavit of support?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got married to a US citizen. She is not working. She wants to file a petition for me. My uncle is supporting us. My uncle is ready to submit his tax transcript and every necessary document. My wife has been filling tax return with her mother and her mother said she can release the tax transcript. I wanted to file my application to adjust status and work authorization.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis, but generally if you entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection and then became married to a U.S. citizen you may succeed in a marriage-based adjustment of status application process notwithstanding that your wife is unemployed. As you appear to recognize, if your wife does not have sufficient documentable income, then it will be important to have a joint sponsor. If your wife's uncle is a U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident, if he has sufficient documentable income and if he is willing to assume the responsibilities contemplated in the Affidavit of Support, then he may qualify as a joint sponsor. There really is no substitute for you and your wife to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters