QUESTION

Should I apply for an extension of B1/B2 visa or can I continue to stay in the US until I get approval on i-130?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My spouse has applied for I130 for me and I'm currently in the US on B1/B2 visa where my six months period of stay will expire in a month time. In order to continue to stay in the US, what should be my next step?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Is your husband a US citizen or a green card holder? Either way, I doubt your extension will be granted, and it may not be necessary.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters