QUESTION
Should I apply for OPT or green card process?
Asked on Mar 05th, 2020 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
I'm getting married to a US citizen in June of this year. I graduate in April of this year. Should I apply for OPT, then apply for green card after marriage? or should I legally get married at a courthouse SOONER than June and bypass OPT and apply immediately for green card? I would like to work immediately after graduation and not have to go back to Kenya. I will no longer be a student after April 2020. thanks.... VIncent
1 ANSWER
A US citizen can sponsor her foreign national spouse for a green card as long as the foreign spouse entered the country legally. This is true even if the foreign spouse overstays the visa. Retain counsel to represent you for the case. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2020 at 1:38 PM