QUESTION

Should I apply for US citizenship based on 5 year residency or for having been married to a US citizen?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I got married to my husband and he brought me to the United States in 2006. After about three and a half years of marriage, we got divorced in 2009. I now want to become a US citizen. Do I apply for being a resident for more than five years or for having been married to a US citizen?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
You could have filed for citizenship in 2009 or three years after you got your green card, but then only if you were still married .Since you are now divorced, you cam now file your citizenship five years after getting the green card or anytime after 2012.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
There is more to it than just that as there are other relevant factors the USCIS will look at.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Since you are no longer married, the application should be on the basis of 5-year permanent residency. You should expect having to prove to USCIS that your marriage was a true marriage (not just to get you a green card).
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Since you are no longer married to a US citizen, you will be applying for naturalization on the basis of being a resident for at least 5 years.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
5 years of being a LPR since you are no longer married.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to apply as a resident of 5 years if you are no longer married to the USC who sponsored you.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters