QUESTION

Should I divorce first, then cancel the I-130 petition, or the other way around? Spouse overstayed the VWP.

Asked on Aug 26th, 2015 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
Met him while he was here on the visa waiver program. We married before it expired, and were married for 9 months (married in good faith, but things got bad shortly afterward). He told me he was handling the paperwork, and everything was legal. I just found out that he didn't file the 485, so that might mean he's here illegally!! He moved out of my apartment two months ago to live with a friend, partially because the relationship was so bad and partially because the friend said he'd sponsor him and give him a job...(then didn't follow through.) In this situation, is it more important to divorce first, or to cancel the I-130 application? Divorce could take months, and he's already overstayed his deadline by 9 months... But how to deal with a divorce overseas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is important to inform USCIS that you want to withdraw the I-130. The divorce issue is up to you. If the relationship is broken beyond repair, you should divorce before serving him with process has become a nightmare. 
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters