QUESTION

Should I file I130 for my F-1/Opt wife now or wait until my citizenship comes through?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My wife and I got married around three months ago. She is currently on F1 optional practical training. I am a Legal Permanent Resident filing N-400 in one and a half months.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It is probably best to wait until you are actually a US citizen as the process will be faster that way. Filing now and then upgrading to an immediate relative petition once you are a US citizen will not really be any faster.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Wait until you become a US citizen. Doesn't make sense to file otherwise. Just delaying the process. It will be a 3 month process from start to finish if done right.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
If your wife can maintain her F-1 status, file for her when you became a citizen. Then she can file her I-485 at the same time. You can file now and convert your I-130 when you became a citizen. Your wife should maintain a low profile if she becomes out of status before she can file her I-485.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
As long as her OPT will be extended long enough so that her legal status is not jeopardized, it makes more sense for you to become a US citizen and then file for her so it's faster processing. However, if her OPT is expiring within the next couple of months, you should file the I-130 as a permanent resident, then upgrade the file once you become a US citizen.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters