QUESTION

Should I fill out a I-134 form for partially supporting my GF trying to extend a B2 visa?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
My Thai GF is here on a B2 visa. I am a graduate student who works seasonally in Alaska, and I wish for her to come with me for a few months to Alaska this summer. We are seeking a 4 month extension of her B2 visa. Which forms besides an I-539 do we need to fill out? Should I submit a I-134 form to claim she has financial support while visiting me? Thank You!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Besides the I-539 form, she should have proof of onward transportation back to her home country on or before the stated date of departure, an itinerary of what she proposes to do in the 4 months, and proof of adequate support which could include your I-134 affidavit of support with job letter, bank letter, and last year’s tax return. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Apr 13th, 2017 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters