QUESTION
Should I fill up an I-864 then my uncle will fill up I-864A?
Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I'll petition my father. I'm 21 years old and a US Citizen. I never had a job because Iโm still a full-time student. My parents are the one who gives me allowances. My uncle told me that he's willing to be the sponsor of my dad. So now, Iโm confused on what forms to be filled-up. Should I fill up an I-864 then my uncle will fill up I-864A? Iโm trying to fill-up the 864 but there's questions about income and taxes and everything. What should I do? Iโm really confused. Kindly help me. PLEASE.
3 ANSWERS
Civil Litigation Attorney serving New York, NY
at
Havens & Lichtenberg PLLC
Update Your Profile
Fill out I-864. On page 1, mark answer 1a "I am the petitioner". Then fill out the form honestly answering all the questions. It is OK to write that your income is 0. Your uncle has to fill out a second I-864. On page 1, he has to mark 1d "I am the only joint sponsor". All instructions are at http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf; just follow them carefully, line-by-line.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 6:58 PM
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA
at
Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do you live with your uncle? Does he claim you as his dependent? If not, if you two have completely separate households, each of you will just need to complete I-864. You will claim all $0 everywhere because you had no income and thus no tax return filing requirements. Your uncle will complete his own I-864 as the only joint sponsor. If you two live in the same household, then in addition to these two forms, your uncle must also complete I-864A. But this form is not needed if you and your uncle are not a part of the same household.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 12:40 PM
You will both need to fill out an I-864. The type of I-864 will depend on your uncle's situation and where he lives. Consult an Immigration Attorney to walk you through the process.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 12:40 PM