QUESTION

Should I include my second last name on the N-600 application, if my passport and social security card don't show it?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am from a Hispanic country where two lady names are the norm, but I only use one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Properly identifying an applicant's name is just one of the details in immigration applications that can be significantly more complex than it may appear. Generally, in connection with a Form N-600 application for a Certificate of Citizenship, the applicant should identify her official legal name, regardless of whether she commonly uses only part of her name. To assure that the application process is properly completed and fully documented it would be wise for you to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters