QUESTION

Should I leave questions 19.b and 19.c of part 6 (form I-864) if my husband didn't have to file taxes during those years?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2017 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
During 2014 and 2015, my husband wasn't working, he was studying. He started working on 2016 and had to file taxes for the first time. Should we write a '0' (zero) on questions 19.b and 19.c (page 6, part 6, form I-864) or leave them in blank? I tried to do some research and I read that some people wrote "N/A" but my Pdf program doesn't let me write letters, just numbers. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your husband can put down zero on the questions. Your husband should enclose an explanation as to why he was not working with perhaps a copy of his degree if he graduated.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters