QUESTION

Should I leave Signature of Applicant blank on her page or should I fill it out with my name as well if my wife is not here?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am planning to bring my spouse to the US. I filled out two G-325A forms (one for my wife and myself).
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You need to mail it to her to sign - 4 copies and return back with two passport photos and her Birth certificate.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
It says signature of applicant for a reason. You can always mail it to her, have her sign it, then mail it back.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
With the understanding that beneficiary is overseas, I find that it is acceptable that you as petitioner, can execute your wife's G-325 A or simply write her name in the space provided for her signature. You may also send the completed G-325 A to your spouse overseas to sign and return her signed G-325 A to you for filing with CIS.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Your wife needs to sign her form.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters