QUESTION

Should I let my wife to call or contact this link with the address or do I wait until the embassy call me for my immigrant visa?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I need some advice if you can help me. The embassy has had me come for appointment starting November 13, 2013 and took my passport for issuing my immigrant visa. Then December 4, 2013 and December 29, 2013 and again February 3, 2014. After my last appointment, they told me they would call me when the visa is ready. My American wife wrote to the US Embassy in here asking about my case and this is what they sent to her a week ago. This case is currently under review by the Department of Homeland Security. Please visit www.ice.gov/contact/inv/ for further information about your case. The link where you check your visa status https://ceac.state.gov/CEACStatTracker/Status.aspx?eQs=o/iS8zDpeAKjMWCuebHqOw always says my visa is being printed but it has been saying this for 5 months since I gave them my passport. We get married on January 2008. I need your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Depending on where you're at, it can take months, or even years till they finish your case. Sometimes I file a lawsuit for my clients in an effort to compel action.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters