QUESTION

Should I reapply or is there a way I can contact DHS re my SSN approval?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
It has been more than 4 weeks since I applied for a SS number with my EAD card and haven't received anything. I've visited the office twice and was told that it’s still awaiting DHS approval. What do I do now?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Application for new social security number usually takes about 2 weeks. You will have to continue to direct your inquiries to the Social Security office. I very much doubt the delay if any is from DHS and it is unlikely they can be of any assistance. If there is nothing amiss about your EAD, its verification by the Social Security office should not be the reason for the delay since DHHS has easy access to DHS systems.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
You can keep following up but usually it does take about 4-6 weeks to get the card. Perhaps they can give you the number in the meantime, if it is available.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
Sometimes, it takes several weeks for DHS to update your information in their system after you have been granted a EAD card. If the social security administration does not issued your SSN in another 2 weeks, you can call USCIS customer service at 800-375-5283 to report the problem.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters