QUESTION

Should I request a Renewal of my Deferred Action, even though I now have a green card?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a Green card through my mother engaging marriage with her husband (U.S citizen), they divorced for domestic violence and we are still in the process of divorce. If at any given moment, the green card is revoked; should I apply for the renewal of my deferred action ? HELP
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
If you have a normal 10 year green card, there is no need to renew your DACA.  What is your concern of the revocation? Why would they revoke it? Did you mom commit the domestic violence or the US step-dad?
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters