QUESTION

Should I send my passport to USCIS when filing for TN visa extension with 1-129?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2021 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Or should I just send copies of the passport with all the documentation? Do they send me back a visa - sticker to place in the passport, or how do actually receive the visa in the passport if passport stays with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
When filing for a TN visa extension with USCIS, only a copy of the passport is required. Please note that USCIS does not do anything with the passport and only issues an I-797 s notice of approval if it decides to favorably adjudicate the TN extension request. If you travel outside the US, you will still have to pass inspection with Customs and Border Protection when you reenter the US in which the officer will take a look anew at the merits of your request for TN extension. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2022 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters