QUESTION

Should I still enroll in school if my F1 visa was revoked?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2023 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was charged for domestic violence but it got dismissed. I am in the US on a F1 student visa. I applied for a green card through marriage 3 months ago. I'm still waiting for approval. After my biometrics were done, I received an email saying that my US visa was revoked. My question is should I still go to school and maintain my student visa? What are the consequences if I quit school and wait for green card approval? Thank you. I really appreciate you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
This is generally what we call a prudential revocation that takes effect when you leave the US. Going to school or not going to school will have little effect upon the adjustment of status application filed by a US citizen for spouse although going to school may be considered a favorable factor in showing that you are still trying to maintain the nonimmigrant status under which you came to the US. Of more concern to an immigration officer may be your arrest for domestic violence. He or she may be interested in knowing more details about the incident. You may wish to discuss this with your legal representative prior to any interview with USCIS that you may have. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2023 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters