QUESTION

Should I still submit form I131 even though I don’t plan to travel in the time and wait for my green card?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am applying for my green card through marriage with a U.S. citizen. I entered the country legally with a visa.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You can but you don't have to.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Didn't submit if you do not want to. Is there a question here?
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
You are not required to submit form I-131 when you apply for adjustment of status. The application can be submitted free of charge at any time while your I-485 application is still pending before USCIS. You will also need to submit a copy of the I-485 receipt notice along with the application.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It is probably wise just in case you need to travel prior to receiving your green card.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
We generally recommend that you do so. You are paying for it anyway. The issue is whether or not you should actually use it. If you have accrued 180 (or more days) of unlawful presence then you may end up being barred from re-entry. Be careful and be sure to seek the assistance of qualified immigration counsel here.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters