QUESTION

Should I use form I-134 or I-864 if I want to invite my fiance but do not have enough funds?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2013 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I am wondering what form should I use if I do not have enough sufficient funds to support my fiancรฉ whom I am trying to invite to the US. I am a little bit confused with I-134 and I -864.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You would need to submit I-134 for a fiance visa petition but if you do not have sufficient funds you would need to get a joint sponsor to sign the affidavit of support and provide their financials for the petition. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse
Use the I-134. You will also need another sponsor.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends how you are inviting your fiance, I assume on K-1 visa, then no need for I 864.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
I-134 for fiances, I-864 for spouses. And get a joint sponsor.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
You should use form I-134, because form I-864 is for immigrant visas only.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you are starting with a fiance visa petition you will not need to use an I-864, but will want to be able to show you will be able to satisfy the requirements ? which will mean you will need either a joint sponsor, your fiance will need to have some income or savings, or you will need to be able to show savings or other assets.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters