QUESTION

Should my stepdaughter apply for tourist visa first then once here I can mail off the I130 as her sponsor?

Asked on May 17th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My stepdaughter, 24, lives in Armenia. We want her to come to US for summer and then maybe stay permanently. Does she apply for tourist visa first then once here I can mail off the I130 as her sponsor?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
You could do that. However, based on her age, she will have a significant backlog. The I-130 will not allow her to stay while it is pending. In addition, your marriage must have occurred prior to her 18 birthday.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Be careful. Since the intent is to stay in the U.S. she is in violation of the terms of her visa when she applies. See an attorney first.
Answered on May 22nd, 2012 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think you will be better off if you file the I-130 and enters the country as immigrant. If she enters the country as a visitor and then file the I-130, she may have the dual intent problem.
Answered on May 22nd, 2012 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Coming to the US on tourist visa the intention to stay permanently is fraud. She should apply for a work permit. *H-1B Specialty Occupation Visa* You qualify for what is known as the H-1B Specialty Occupation Visa. You will need to have an employer agree to sponsor you for a job. It does not need to be a full-time position, but it should be related to your degree. Our firm can do the entire petition. Once we begin processing and get it filed, it normally takes about six to nine months to get the approval. Please note that H-1B's are very limited and are only available for small periods of time during the year. Therefore, Premium Processing discussed next should be used. If you want a work permit in an expedited manner, you can take advantage of the Premium Processing program at USCIS. This will allow you to have the expedited answer in less than one month. You will need to add $1,500.00 to the cost below for Premium Processing. There are only a limited number of H-1B's and it must be filed by April 1. However, it is still possible it will not get selected for this years allotment.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
Whether a B1/B2 visa helps her in this case in a manner as you presumably intend it depends on where she stands in priority against other beneficiaries of an I-130 petition.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
She is only a "stepdaughter" for immigration purposes if you married the parent before she turned 18 years of age. In addition, if she enters with a tourist visa, she will not be allowed to stay. If you file the I-130 before or after entry, she still cannot stay permanently. She can stay permanently after the I-130 is filed, granted and when there is a visa available. Make an appointment for greater details.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
She can try to get a B-2 visa but if she is seen as an immigrant flight risk, she may be denied a visa.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may want to consider just filing for you step daughters residency. If she gets a tourist visa and is admitted fine but it is going to be extremely difficult. There will be a presumption she will remain in the US because she has US citizen relatives and most likely her visa will be denied. Speak to an attorney about the details but to save you many headaches you may just want to file for the green card.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
You should not wait to file the I-130. If you are a US citizen, you may petition for your stepdaughter if you were married to her father before she turned 18 years of age. If you are only a resident, you may petition for her only if she is unmarried.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters