QUESTION

Should the company be big to sponsor my GC? If yes, can they do the visa for me and what kind of visa would that be?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am F1 student. I will be doing curricular practical training from one of the performing arts academy and they liked my work and they said they can do green card or long team visa if needed. They also said it will be new to them doing work permit to someone.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

They just need to be able to show that the job offer is bona fide, they have the financial ability to pay the prevailing wage and that you qualify. The process is a long one but if they want to do it, they can, regardless of the size of the company.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
No, the sponsor does not need to be a large company. As to the visa possibilities - there are quite a few, and discussing the requirements of each of them on this site would take too much time. Considering that your prospective sponsor does not have much experience with work visas and employment-based immigration, both you and the company need an immigration attorney. The process is rather complicated, and trying to wing it on your own or with an "immigration consultant" usually results in a lost opportunity and in lost thousands of dollars paid as filing fees to the government. The initial consultation should not cost you more than $150-$200; and most attorneys will let you pay their fee over a period of time, in amounts you can afford.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Size does not matter, it is their revenue that counts and if they have enough to pay your specialty based on a defined occupational dictionary. H1b is the work visa I suggest
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters