QUESTION

Should the immigration attorney I hired be coming with me to my naturalization interview?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I hired an immigration lawyer to do my naturalization application. Now that interview will be soon he said he doesn't need to come with me because he doesn't think he is needed there. I would agree if I didn't have a shoplifting arrest 1 and a half years ago. He said it is just a violation and that I'll be fine. I'll get through but I'm worried. Do you think it's fine for me to go to the interview by myself, without him. I'm confused. Oh I got no prison sentence, just 8 hours community service and $120 fee. What do you think I should do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
The shoplifting issue is going to a major issue at your naturalization interview, and you are right to be worried. I am not sure an immigration attorney would have told you this is no big deal. Even if you did no jail time, since you were ordered to pay fine and did community service,then, for immigration purposes, you have a criminal conviction that may either render you ineligible for citizenship or worse still may render you deportable. At a bare minimum, the conviction reflects poorly on you as a person lacking good moral character One requirement for citizenship is good moral character and since this happened less than 5 years ago, there is sufficient grounds to worry that your application may be denied for lack of good moral character, or worse for initiation of removal proceedings. You need to consult with a more experienced and well recommended immigration attorney.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I think if you feel more comfortable with an attorney, you should hire one to go with you. Maybe your attorney wants a separate fee for the appearance, but other than that I do not understand why an attorney would not want to support his client and be there at the interview.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters