QUESTION

Should we handwrite "no lawful status" in the status of entry space on the Deferred Action form I821?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
One of the form questions asks for "status of entry" & gives a list of options including "entry without inspection EWI" & "without inspection WI". Which, if any, would apply if the entry was made illegally?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
That depend on several factors.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
EWI means Entry without inspection. If you entered unlawfully, that would apply to you.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
No lawful status Alan Diamante California State Bar Certified Specialist in Immigration and Nationality.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
An entry made illegally would be EWI - entry without inspection.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you entered without paperwork, it is "entered without inspection"
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
You entered without inspection, so put EWI or WI.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
USCIS has stated a denial on a new deferred action petition cannot be appealed. This is not an easy question or an easy petition to file without an attorney. I encourage you to consult with an immigration attorney to assist you with your deferred action petition.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters