QUESTION

Should we immediately file a marriage certificate in the US or contact an immigration attorney first?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My partner, a Philippine citizen, is coming on a tourist visa soon to visit here in the US. We plan on waiting somewhere between 50-60 days before going to get married in the US. We know the risks involved if immigration thinks we planned it before hand and have thought it through and are ready to proceed anyways. Question is, if we get married, should we file the certificate in the state where we plan to marry immediately or contact an immigration lawyer first and let them handle the matter as well as with the immigration people?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You should not do anything within the first 90 days of the arrival in the US as that can go to intent at the time of entry. Once in the US, you can consult with an immigration attorney to see how to proceed further. You can also consult with an attorney prior to the entry to the US to understand the options.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to take care of the marriage license and certificate before an immigration lawyer could file an adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence. You should at least have a consultation with an immigration lawyer before you marry to make sure that you fully understand the risks of your plans.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It is always prudent to contact an immigration attorney first. Sometimes you don't want to get the marriage license too soon as well.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters