QUESTION

Since I'm approved by DACA, what do I need to carry with me if I would like to fly from one state to another state?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2015 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
A legal form of ID should be enough.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Within the US, there is no immigration control so you can travel with any government issued ID anyway.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
You should have an employment authorization document from the USCIS that you can carry with you when you travel. In addition, it would be a good idea for you to carry the approval notice.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters