QUESTION

Sister in law, born in Mexico,wants to marry U.S. Resident, can he fix her papers or does he have to be a U.S. Citizen?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
My sister in law was born in Mexico, she wants to marry a U.S. Resident. Does he have to be a U.S. Citizen or is there a permit so she can travel to U.S. To get married or do they have to get married in Mexico?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
US permanent residents are not allowed to bring in fiancée's as is the privilege of US citizens. If your sister-in-law is in Mexico, she would not be given a visa to come to the US to marry a US resident. If she is able to obtain some other type of visa, she might be able to marry during the time that she is here. Lacking that situation, the permanent resident would likely have to travel to Mexico to marry her and then petition for her under the F-2A category for the spouse of a permanent resident. Currently those who filed by September 2013 are eligible to receive immigrant visas. So it would appear that the waiting time will not be too long.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 08th, 2014 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters