QUESTION

So i filed a 485 and 130 for my husbaand we finally revieved his work permit and ss number..wur just waiting for the visa appt...so can we travel ...

Asked on Dec 19th, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can we travel across a chevk point thats in texas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It is not a good idea to travel across immigration checkpoints when you have an adjustment of status application pending and no independent valid nonimmigrant status. Border patrol officers sometime think a little differently from U.S.C.I.S. as to whether an individual is amenable to removal proceedings under the above situation. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 13th, 2019 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters