QUESTION

So I have theft III on my record. I want to help my parents get their US citizenship. I'm 19 and it's the only crime I've ever had.

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
Because of that on my record am I still able to help them get there papers/ social security right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   If you are a U.S. citizen and you have a conviction for theft, you would still be able to file for your parents' green cards when you turn 21 years old. Good luck.       Disclaimer:  The answers to frequently asked questions are based on limited information available to us.    The answer provided is of a general nature  and does not establish an attorney - client relationship.  It is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters