QUESTION

So if you've state in job applications that you are a citizen . can you still fix your status , Ive heard its a ban for life .can you pay a fine

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Been in the states for 26 years , came as a child . my mothers visa and mine were taken away . im married to a citizen and have to kids. Ive only been able to find work when i state yes I'm a citizen on job applications and using fake ss. Is this a ban for life or is there a way to fix my status . please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
An individual's misrepresentation that he or she was a US citizen while filling out the I-9 form for employment is a permanent bar in most cases in which the misrepresentation occurred on or after September 30, 1996. I note that many immigration officers do not go after this point in immigration cases. Also that the I-9 form has boxes in which people can indicate whether they are citizens or nationals of the United States. Many people who have been here most of their lives consider themselves nationals of the country even if not citizens. They may not technically fit the definition of national, but may believe that they are nationals nevertheless.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Aug 16th, 2017 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters