QUESTION

Son (Petitioner) petitions his parents for Green Card. Both parents already in the U.S. legally. When parents are called for an Interview with USCIS,

Asked on Jun 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Son (Petitioner) petitions his parents for Green Card. Both parents already in the U.S. legally. When parents are called for an Interview with USCIS, must the son (petitioner) attends the interview too?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, Although some petitions filed by U.S. citizens on behalf of their parents are approved without an interview, it is always a good idea for the petitioner to be ready to attend the interview with their parent in case the Immigration officer wants to ask them a few questions. Good luck.   Disclaimer: this information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be legal advice. For legal advice about your specific situation please consult with your local immigration lawyer.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters