QUESTION

Sponsoring a parent outside of the US for green card - interview questions

Asked on Dec 12th, 2019 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
Hi, I am a US citizen sponsoring my father for a green card. His interview is going to be in Paris, France. What interview questions should he expect? Is the interview hard to pass? He doesn't speak English or French well enough to have a full conversation. I checked the embassy website and it says that he is allowed to bring an interpreter. How can I confirm that it is true (the embassy only has automatic response). Will having an interpreter negatively reflect on the result of the interview? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Where parents are concerned, interviews are usually fairly simple since the relationship has already been approved by U.S.C.I.S. Questions may be asked as to how he will be supported by you or a cosponsor if one is needed, and whether he fits within inadmissible groups. If you have doubts as to whether an interpreter is allowed, you can always look up the telephone number of the embassy and ask. Having an interpreter is not a negative factor. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 10th, 2020 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters