QUESTION

Sponsoring for Parents B2 VISA on I797C i.e. my H1B Visa extension is in process

Asked on Mar 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am a non-iimmigrant on H1B Visa, my Visa is under extension process and I have the I797C receipt of notice, as my wife is pregnant and delivery is due on 8 May, 2016 hence wanted some family member to join and support us... I wanted to file my parents B2 Visa so that they can join us to support as well as they can come to USA for tourism... but I am afraid that if I apply for their B2 visa based on my 1797C may cause their visa to get rejected... I want some thoughts if I have valid I797C (receipt of notice) then can I sponsor my parents and their travel and it will not cause any harm in their visa interview or process My Parents are in India
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not file for your parents' visitor visas. You do not sponsor your parents unless they are required by the consulate to file an affidavit of support. Your parents apply for visitor visas based upon their desire/need to travel to the United States. Your parents will need to establish strong ties to India and convince the consular official that they will return after a brief trip to the United States. Whether the visa is issued will be at the discretion of the consular official. You can read more about nonimmigrant visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/travel-visas.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters