QUESTION

stamping evidence of permanent residency status on foreign national passport

Asked on May 15th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Hello, My wife, an Iranian passport holder, has been granted permanent residency status but her 10-yr greencard was lost in the mail when it was initially mailed in Nov of 2015. Her initial 2-yr conditional green card expired on June 7, 2015. We applied for a replacement card but have yet to receive it and her interim 1-yr extension is also set to expire on June 7, 2016. Meanwhile, she filed for her citizenship this past March when she was within 90-days from reaching her 3rd yr anniversary of been admitted legally as the spouse of an American citizen. Her interview date has not been announced. In the meantime, her only evidence of legal status is the receipts she has, showing she has applied for a replacement green card and citizenship application. However, these were not acceptable when she tried to renew her drivers license which was issued initially for only one yr. Can she have her passport stamped showing she is a permanent residence till she becomes a citizen? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your wife will need to schedule an infopass appointment at the local field office. She will need to take the filing receipts mentioned and request an I-551 stamp. The local field office will lace a stamp in her passport that is evidence of lawful permanent residence. This stamp will likely be valid for 6-12 months depending upon local field office policy. 
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 3:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters