QUESTION

Started talking to a Nigerian on dating app and we v/c everyday on what's app. Could he be approved for temp visa until I go over there soon?

Asked on May 02nd, 2021 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We talked on dating app but have been on what's app video chatting almost everyday. Sometimes numerous times daily. Can he get approved possibly for temp visa? I am going over to Africa in January of 2022
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The only way that you can sponsor him is for a fiancée visa, but in order to do that you have to physically have met him within two years from the filing of that application. Alternatively, he could always make an appointment with the consulate in Africa, and apply for a visitor visa, but you would not need to sponsor him for that. He would have to qualify independently.
Answered on May 02nd, 2021 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters