QUESTION

Submitted N-400 (marriage based) withdrawal, but haven't received acknowledgement? Can i refile based on 5-year rule?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2018 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
We submitted N-400 withdrawal based on marriage, but have not received withdrawal acknowledgment. We mailed it with certified mail and we have the receipt that USCIS received and signed for it. My question is: Now that my 5-year rule is approaching, can i refile without having the acknowledgment from USCIS that the previous application has been withdrawn? Honestly, i don't think i will every receive acknowledgment from them. . .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Attorney serving Tampa, FL at Oguntebi Law
Update Your Profile
If you sent letter to withdraw your N400  Petition, then you can file another one if you qualify for the 5 years evn though you did not receive any confirmation of the receipt of the withdrawal. 
Answered on Jun 27th, 2018 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters