QUESTION

Suppose I don't get the h1b consecutively for 3 years(max allowed time for masters student) after my graduation. Can the company send me to other loca

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I did my masters in US. I am currently working for a company that has headquarters in US and Israel. They applied for my h1b this year but unfortunately I was not picked in the lottery. Now I am pretty concerned if I don't get it again for 2 years (after stem extension). Is it possible for my employer to send me to some other location like Israel? If yes, my company also have regional offices in Europe. So can my company send me to their regional offices too or they can only send me to their headquarters? India is my home country and my company does not have office in India so do my company need to have an office in the country they should send me too or I can work temporarily in India remotely and apply for h1b from India in coming years? Thank you :)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your company is free to transfer you where they wish. You will need to make sure you are in compliance with the country's visa requirements. You do not need to be in the United Statws for a company to sponsor you for an H-1B visa. The company or another company can petition for you as many times as they wish regardless of whether you are in the United States or not. Working abroad may also make you eligible for an L-1 visa down the road. You can read more about work visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/work-visas. 
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters