QUESTION

Thank you! What the requirement income to support up to 10 people?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
You said that to be able to sponsor multiple people It depends on my income. There is no limit on how many people I can sponsor, but my income may not be sufficient to proceed. What the requirement income for joint sponsor to be able to support up to 10 people? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can check the table for the income form I 864p at www.uscis.gov. Also, keep in mind that there is a public charge test now, that takes into consideration a totality of circumstances, not just the sponsor's income.
Answered on May 06th, 2020 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters