QUESTION

the embassy recently reqested that we submit a phone record as proof of out\r relationship. how mch does it cost to write a subpoena

Asked on Mar 28th, 2012 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
what is the wait time for sch a subpoena
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would not approach your question this way. In my mind, the question first of all is how did you pay for the calls? If you have clear paper records showing that you called the person overseas, there is no need to subpoena the telephone company to get the records. By clear paper records, I mean that you called direct from either a land line or a cell phone, os used a service that can produce a log of all phone calls from you to the person overseas (e.g. www.onesuite.com). If, however, you used phone cards, then there is probably no record of the calls you have made. It is almost impossible to obtain records of calls made using phone cards. I have never tried to subpoena records in such situations, but I suspect it would be so cost prohibitive as to not be worthwhile.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters