QUESTION

The fastest way to bring my brother to us (married and he is 40 years old and no children)

Asked on Nov 10th, 2019 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I'm an us citizen and I will file I-130 for my mom this coming week. I was wondering what would be the fastest way to bring my brother who is married and he is 40 years old and married without children. It would be better for my mom to do the papers for him when she gets here? In that case she would have to work and show that she will support him? because she is 70 years old and I think at the most she will be able to work part time jobs? She will be living with me and my family and I will support her, so I was wondering when she file for my brother she could say that my family will be supporting financially my brother?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
As a US citizen, you can sponsor your mom, and a visa would be immediately available as she is considered your immediate relative. You can sponsor your brother, but there would be a very long wait-multiple years. Your mom could sponsor your brother once she acquired her US citizenship which would take years. But even if she sponsors him after she acquired her US citizenship, it would shorten the wait for him as opposed to if you sponsored him. 
Answered on Nov 10th, 2019 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters