QUESTION

The immigrant visa for my mom stuck at NVC (approved, but not sent to embassy 4 interview) what is needed to expedite it based on financial support?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2024 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
The immigrant visa for my mom stuck at NVC (approved, but not sent to embassy 4 interview) what is needed to expedite it based on financial support? She is supposed to get her green card if it is approved and once she comes to the state
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
There's really nothing you can do at the moment. NVC awaits instructions from the overseas embassy on when to send the US Consulate the file. Continue checking the CEAC website for status updates. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2024 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters