QUESTION

The letter says Visa number is available if you don't persue your immigrants visa application at NVC with in 1 year the case will be terminated

Asked on Dec 16th, 2024 on Immigration - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I want to persue case at NVC
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, the national visa center holds the case for processing, and the immigrant has to file the non-immigrant or immigrant visa application, pay the fees, and upload documents if necessary to the CEAC website. Once the file is ready to be sent to the US consulate overseas, the immigrant must schedule an interview, and also make an appointment for a medical examination. You should retain counsel to handle the case from start to finish. Some of us charge very affordable flat fee for marriage based green card cases and fiancé based visa cases. 
Answered on Dec 16th, 2024 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters