QUESTION

there is a guy married a lady to give him the green card and he is paying her like 400$ a month. is that legal in the USA?if not what the penalty?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2014 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
If the USCIS catches their marriage fraud, they can be fined, jailed and the immigrant can be deported. 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters