QUESTION

To appeal aN-600 that was filed in 2005,,,,

Asked on Feb 10th, 2022 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
Before I knew all the information I filed the N-600 in 2005, seeking citizenship through my father but it was denied do to lack of information But in 2009 I was in removal proceedings and in fact I was found to be a Derived US Citizen by the court,,,, but since I was denied in 2005 What’s my next step do I appeal the 2005 decision knowing that I am indeed a U.S. citizen now?? Before I file for my N-600 citizenship card
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Well, you should have filed another N-600 sooner, but you may need help from a competent and experienced immigration attorney.  It is unclear whether the USCIS will honor the Court order, even if it 'seems to be' obligated to do so.  Again, an experienced immigration attorney ought to take another look at the Immigration Court decision before you file, again.  Otherwise, if the order is somehow terminated without prejudice, you may be placed in deportation proceedings, again!
Answered on Feb 21st, 2022 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters