QUESTION

to apply for green card for my dad, does it need to make it through an attorney or it is just a straight forward process?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2015 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I am a dual citizen, Libyan and American, and I got my citizenship by birth, while my parents were grad students in the US. Now, as I came back and live here, I would like to apply for the green card for my father. Therefor I have a couple of questions please: 1- is it better to apply through a lawyer? or it is a guaranteed process that does not need a specialist to get it successfully done 2- My mother passed away a few years ago, and my dad got married. For my step mother: Does she have the right to apply too? or is it better for her to just get in with tourist's visa? And if my dad gets the green card, will he be able to apply for the green card for his wife? Knowing that when they got married I was already in my thirties
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are not required to use the services of an immigration attorney but it is typic ally helpful. You are required to establish eligibility for the benefit requested. It is by no means gusrabteed the petition will be approved. An attorney is often helpful because he/she knows what must be submitted snd at what stage, which in turn makes the process goes as smoothly and quickly as possible.  You will not be able to file a separate petition for your stepmother. Your father remarried after to your 18th birthday, which means your stepmother is not consider a parent under United Stares immigration law. She should not simply come as a visitor. This can lead to very serious consequences. Your father will be able to petition for her upon becoming a green card holder.         
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters