QUESTION

To become a US citizen, can my citizen husband help me in the US or do I need to return to Mexico to apply?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I was brought here to the US when I was 5 years old and have been here ever since, haven't gone back to mexico. I am married to a citizen, can he help me become a citizen? Would I have to go to mexico to become a citizen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Arlington, TX at The Nwokoye Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your spouse can file for you here in the U.S.A. Your mode of entrance will determine how your adjustment will be processed if the petition is approved.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters