QUESTION

to make it cheaper, we were trying to do as much of the immigration process without a lawyer? What forms would I have to get? How would I do that?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married for six years. Two kids. He entered the us illegally. We are pretty sure he qualifies for a green card and the new 'waiver' law, so he wont have to leave the country when applying. We are just trying to make this as cheap as possible. Any tips or advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You must first file form I-130.  Once that is approved, you can apply for the new provisional waiver.  However, if the provisional waiver is granted, your husband will still have to leave the US to obtain his immigrant visa using the waiver.  
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters