QUESTION

TPS for syrian citizen who needs to travel back to Syria

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm a Syrian medical student. I have been here in the states since 1st of May. I haven't applied yet for TPS. I want to, but I have my graduation exam in Syria on 22 October, so can I apply now and travel to Syria?or do I have to wait until I get the TPS. By the way, I am on B1/B2 visa that is valid till MAY 2015. Thank you very much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You cannot travel to Syria if you get or want TPS.  The entire point of the program is to avoid sending you back to a dangerous situation.  If you return voluntarily, you show that you don't need or want the protection offered.  If you travel and return, you won't be able to prove the physical presence requirement.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters