QUESTION

Traffic tickets and employment that I forgot to add on N-400

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I forgot to add 2 tickets that I got in 2004 and the other was 1998 or 1999. Also, I have a regular, full time job that I've been at for about 4 years but I forgot to add an On-call job that I have on the side. I'm not sure what to do now that the application has been sent. Can USCIS deny my application? If I add it when I go to the interview, can they put my file on hold?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You will have another chance at the time of interview to inform the immigration examiner of the 2 tickets and the on-call job that you have on the side. U.S.C.I.S. will not have looked at your application seriously until the time of interview. Most U.S.C.I.S. officers would not put a case on hold just because an applicant did not put everything down on the application as long as the individual brings it up timely on the date of interview. I suggest that you obtain the dispositions of the 2 tickets along with any receipts to show that they were paid and also bring the tax returns that would show that wages were declared for your on-call job.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters